Top banner
Like us On Facebook
Thursday May 25, 2017 at 12:44pm Age: 180 days
Category: High School, Athletics

TRACK & FIELD PROGRAM SEASON UPDATES


By Coach Joseph D’Antono

Minisink Valley boys and girls track and field teams finished strong in the dual meet season of the Orange County Interscholastic Athletic Association (OCIAA). The girls’ team defeated Middletown on May 2, and the boys were victorious against Valley Central on May 16.

Both teams competed well the weekend of May 19-20 at Warwick Valley High School, with numerous top-ten performances in the OCIAA championship meet. The team and coaches are looking forward to competing in the Section IX Class A Championships on Friday May 26, at the Faller Field, Middletown High School.

Boys Team

 

  • Senior Day: Nick Alfano, Jacob Banse, Justin Gowans, Habert, Mason, Tom Reiser, Scrima, and Tim Venter were recognized for their contributions to the team and program on Senior Day, May 16, prior to the team’s 80 to 61 victory over division rival Valley Central.
  • New school record: The Distance Medley Relay team of seniors Jude Habert, Noah Mason, Arthur Scrima, and junior Scott Wortmann  competed at the 50th annual Loucks Games held at White Plains HS on May 11, and set a new school record with a time of 10 minutes and 49 seconds.
  • Third of thirty: Also on May 11, the freshman/sophomore Distance Medley Relay team of Nate Mason, Ramon Irizarry, Caelen Munsch, and Aiden Berlinski finished third among 30 schools, with a time of 11 minutes and 12 seconds.
  • Jamie Granata, a junior, competed in the same invitational the following day. He ran a state standard qualifying time and new school record time of 9 minutes and 20 seconds in the 3200 meters.
  • Double event winners: Senior Noah Mason in the 110 meter high hurdles and 400 meter intermediate hurdles; sophomore Zach Michelitch in the Long Jump and High Jump; and junior Jamie Granata won both the 1600 meter and 3200 meter runs.
  • Single event winners: Jude Habert in the 400 meters; Scott Wortmann in the 800 meters; and Tom Reiser in the discus.
  • Against Valley Central: the 4 by 800 meter relay was won by the team of Granata, senior Arthur Scrima, Habert, and sophomore Nate Mason; the 4 by 400 meter relay was captured by the quartet of junior Dylan Hopkins, Noah Mason, junior Justin Olulenu, and sophomore Ramon Irizarry.
  • Top 10 performances: The team turned in some outstanding performances against every school in the OCIAA, on May 19-20: Junior Peter Seymour in the javelin throw; Aiden Berlinski in the 800 meter run; Jamie Granata in the 1600 meters; and Noah Mason in the 400 meter hurdles; Scott Wortmann in the 1600 meter run and the 3200 meter run; the 4 by 800 meter relay team of Habert, Berlinski, Scrima, and sophomore Caelen Munsch.

Girls Team

 

  • Senior Day: The team was proud to recognize graduating seniors for their contributions to the program over the last four years: Abigail Bachrycz, Lindsay Fortin, Lauren Fritzsch, Juliana Goldsmith, Lily Guardino, Alexandra Lawrence, Liz Mazany, O’Livia McIntosh, Shannon Meli, Olivia Pogozelski, Jamie Polanco, and Sarah Smith. The ceremony took place prior to the May 16 home meet against Valley Central.
  • Top ten finish: The freshman/sophomore Distance Medley Relay team of Claire Brenner, Melissa Faughnan, Julia Wallace, and Giuliana Sadler earned a top 10 finish in the Loucks Games against some of the top teams in the Northeast.
  • Team effort pays off: The girls’ team defeated Middletown in an OCIAA meet by a score of 72 to 64 on May 2, in a total team effort.
  • Individual event winners against Middletown: Melissa Faughnan in the 100 meter dash; Jamie Polanco in the 400 meters; Sadler in the 800 meters; and Kathleen McCarey in the 3000 meters.
  • Foursome winners: Polanco, Sarah Smith, O’Livia McIntosh, and Lauren Fritzsch in the 4 by 400 meter relay; Sadler, Abigail Povill, Lily Guardino, and McIntosh.
  • Field event winners: Marley Clarke in the long jump; Ashleigh Convery in the discus; Julianna Tobin in the shot put; and Ebony Oenga in the high jump.
  • Top 10:  The team turned in some outstanding performances against every school in the OCIAA, on May 19-20: the 4 by 400 meter relay team of Smith, Faughnan, Jaylin Gomez, and McIntosh; Polanco in the 400 meters; Fritzsch in the 400 meter hurdles; and Julianna Tobin in the shot put.
  • Best finishes: Ashleigh Convery finished second in the javelin and third in the discus; Giuliana Sadler finished third in the 800 meters; the 4 by 800 meter relay team of Sadler, Wallace, Polanco, and Fritzsch finished third.
       

Come out and support the track and field programs at our upcoming meets:

 

  • Section IX Class A Championships: Fri., May 26, Middletown HS, 10AM
  • Fast Times Relays: Tues., May 30, Warwick Valley HS, 6PM
  • Section IX State Qualifying meet: Thu., June 1, Washingtonville HS, 4 PM ▪ Fri., June 2, Monroe Woodbury HS, 2PM
  • NYSPHSAA Championships: June 9-10 at Section IV (Binghamton area) Union-Endicott High School